First, a little 411 about song dogs
🔹Coyotes are members of the canine family. Their scientific name is Canis latrans, which means “barking dog.”
🔹Coyotes are found all over North America. They are cunning animals that are able to adapt to changing surroundings, including habitat loss. Some even live in very close proximity to metropolitan cities.
🔹Coyotes are typically from 32 to 37 inches long and weigh 20 to 50 lbs. Their coats range in color from greyish-brown to reddish-brown.
🔹The coyote reaches a respectable speed of 64km/hour/ 40 miles per hour.
🔹Coyotes are digitigrades, meaning they walk on their toes.
🔹They have a unique howling call and often several join in to form a chorus of howls. They also huff, bark and yelp in various ways to communicate with one another.
🔹A wild coyote’s diet consists primarily of frogs, rodents, rabbits, fish and deer. They also eat grass, fruit and carrion.
🔹Coyotes live and hunt in packs. They have a very sharp sense of smell and can even detect prey under the snow.
🔹Coyotes are known for their shrewdness. When hunting in a pack, one coyote will jump around to distract prey while another sneaks up and pounces.
🔹It’s a dog-coyote mix. Coyotes can breed with both wolves and domestic dogs. Both female and male coyotes take care of offspring.
🔹Coyotes mate for life and are monogamous. In a 2012 study of 18 litters of coyotes, researchers discovered that once they find love, a coyote couple is in it for the long haul and never cheat. According to The Natural History of the Urban Coyote, “This loyalty holds even when there are other coyotes in adjacent territories and plenty of opportunity for cheating. But coyote pairs stay faithful, and faithful for life. Some of the pairs followed by the research team were together for as long as 10 years, only moving on when one mate died.”
🔹Female coyotes typically have one litter of three to nine puppies a year; litters are usually born in April or May. The pups are born blind; their eyes open when they are about two weeks of age. They don’t leave the den until they are six to 10 weeks old, when the mother coyote begins taking them out on group hunting expeditions. The pups are hunting alone by the age of six months, and by the time they’re a year old, they strike out on their own.
🔹They are able to escape predators through the water and have even been able to colonize islands thanks to their ability to swim
🔹They are able to escape predators through the water and have even been able to colonize islands thanks to their ability to swim.
FINALLY: The Coyote is one of the most interesting creatures on this Earth.
THE KILLING WAYS…
coyotes and/or wolves
SOME INTERESTING INFO